Effective Safety & Training recognises the importance of the personal and confidential information we hold about individuals and the trust they place in us.  Effective Safety & Training regulates the handling of personal information about individuals which includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information, and how to access and correction that information.

We understand that when accessing our website or interacting with us online, the privacy of personal information is important to our customers. Under the requirements of the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

In this policy, “us”, “we”, or “our” means Effective Safety & Training, operators of this website.

  • LAWS AND LEGISLATION

All personal information that we collect is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).  Information about the Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). 

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations.   All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect falls into five categories: contact details, click trails, activity history, and publishable content.

  • Contact details: The personal information gained during the process will not be used for marketing purposes unless you expressly provide consent.
  • Click trails record the paths taken by visitors through the website. This information is generally recorded against IP addresses, and may be possible to correlate by computer.
  • Activity History consists of orders, enquiries, votes submitted via the website, or offline contact you have with us such as phone calls.
  • Publishable content consists of comments or other submissions of content you would allow us to publish on our website.

  • HOW WE COLLECT IT

Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website or direct to us by other means.

Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website. This includes but is not limited to:

  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time of your visit
  • Your IP address
  • The address of the website that referred you to ours
  • The addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded

Click trails can be correlated over time by the use of ‘cookies’ as outlined in “Cookies“. In most cases click trail data is not directly individually identifiable.

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object, and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.

  • WHY WE COLLECT IT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect your personal contact details and activity history:

  • To respond to requests or queries you raise
  • To confirm your identity
  • To fulfil orders made by you and enable you to enrol and obtain your certification.
  • To keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information you have opted-in to receive.

We collect click trail data:

  • To measure and monitor the performance of our website
  • To estimate interest in our products and services
  • To refine and update our website’s content
  • To monitor our website for violations of the terms of use or any applicable laws by visitors

  • HOW WE STORE THIS INFORMATION

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that information collected is kept secure and confidential.  Our web environment and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies.  You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.  For those who do not wish to transmit specific information across the Internet, the Framework provides alternative ways of providing information. 

  • HOW WE DISCLOSE IT

Except as otherwise described above in this Policy, we will not disclose Personal Information to any third party unless required to do so by law or if we believe it is necessary to

a) comply with the law or aid any affiliates to comply with the law,

b) investigate, prevent, or act regarding suspected or actual illegal activities,

c) enforce the Terms and Conditions,

d) investigate or resolve complaints involving Effective Safety & Training giving rise to any civil liabilities,

e) to protect the security or integrity of our site,

f) to aid any other Government agency in the investigation of matters or for the protection of the rights, property, or personal safety of Effective Safety & Training, our users or others,

g) sell our business including our client list as part of either an asset sale or going concern.

We take reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your Personal Information or business information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information on our website servers.

You may request access at any time to Personal Information we hold about you. We may charge you a reasonable fee where access is provided.

To the extent permitted by law, we will not be responsible for any unauthorised access or use of your information.

  • PUBLISHABLE CONTENT

When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials, or forum posts) you assign us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation. You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us. Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use.

Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our website, and/or republished on other websites at our discretion.

If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information.

If you find your personal information published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately as outlined in “How to contact us“.

  • Cookies

Our Organisation may use cookies for the operation of its website and learning management system. A cookie is a small file that is held on your computer, for the purpose of recording information about the pages that you have visited. Our Organisation does not use these cookies to gather personal information, the activity being related solely to the operation of the website and Learning Management System. Our Organisation will only disclose personal information, when required to under “How we disclose it”

  • OPTING IN AND OUT

You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our site including but not limited to the loss of the ability to post comments and vote on content.

If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately as outlined in “How to contact us“.

  • INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that information collected is kept secure and confidential.  Our web environment and databases are protected from unauthorised access using current technologies.  You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.  For those who do now wish to transmit specific information across the Internet, the Framework provides alternative ways for providing information.  For example, forms may be printed and lodge by facsimile transmission or post.

With the exclusion of information supplied for publication (as outlined in part 6), we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost, misused, or inadvertently provided to unauthorised third parties, including by means of firewalls, password locking, truncation of credit card data, encryption of data in transit, and secured servers.

You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined in “How to contact us

  • GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you would like to seek access to personal information, we hold about you, please contact us as outlined in part 11.

  • HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information we hold, please contact us in writing at:

Effective Safety & Training
admin@effectivesafety.com.au